A key role played by the St. Lucia Chamber of Commerce Industry and Agriculture is that of representation of private sector interests at the National Level. As a one hundred plus old national institution, the St. Lucia Chamber of Commerce Industry and Agriculture is part of the national institutional framework and an important partner in the development of St. Lucia.  Therefore the Chamber has representation on a broad cross section of National Bodies.

 

Committee/ Board

Representative

Agricultural Products and Practices (St. Lucia Bureau of Standards)

Lance Peterson

Agricultural Products and Practices (St. Lucia Bureau of Standards) - Alternate

Jermaine M. Hunte

Audit Committee (Organization of Eastern Caribbean States)

Anya Whitfield

Audit Committee (Organization of Eastern Caribbean States) - Alternate

Marcellinus G. Hippolyte

Central Tenders Board

Charles Serieux

Chemicals and Chemical Products (St. Lucia Bureau of Standards)

Andre Lewis

Codex Committee on Pesticide Residues (St. Lucia Bureau of Standards)

Christopher Lubin

Construction and Engineering  (St. Lucia Bureau of Standards)

Shenaz Narcisse

Construction and Engineering (St. Lucia Bureau of Standards) - Alternate

 Edward Charles

Ease of Doing Business Task Force

Gerard Bergasse

Ease of Doing Business Task Force

Roston Taylor

Ease of Doing Business Task Force

Brian Louisy

Education Quality Improvement Project (EQUIP)

Dr. Thecla Lewis

Electrical and Electronics (St. Lucia Bureau of Standards)

Jovan Jn. Batiste

Environmental Management (St. Lucia Bureau of Standards)

Tessa Innocent

Environmental Management (St. Lucia Bureau of Standards) - Alternate

Christopher Lubin

Foreclosure Legislation Recommendation Committee

Gordon Charles

Management Services (St. Lucia Bureau of Standards)

Dr. Alison S. Gajadhar

Management Services (St. Lucia Bureau of Standards) - Alternate

Dr. Thecla Lewis

National CODEX and Food Safety (St. Lucia Bureau of Standards)

Lance Peterson

National Independence Anniversary Committee

Dr. Charmaine Gardner

National Independence Anniversary Committee- Alternate

 Sue Monplasir

National Steering Committee to oversee the Expo 2020 Pavilion Design Competition

Agnella Joseph

Occupational Health and Safety Management Systems (St. Lucia Bureau of Standards)

Andre Lewis

Saint Lucia Tourism Authority Board of Directors

Cheryl Renwick

Scholarship Selection Committee

Elaine Borton

Service Industry Development Committee

Stacy Maurille

Subcommittee on Tires (St. Lucia Bureau of Standards)

Lyndell Halliday

The Pesticides and Toxic Chemicals Control Board (PTTCB)

Christopher Lubin

Tourism (St. Lucia Bureau of Standards)

Yaszie Alexander

Trade License Advisory Board

Ian Peter